National Park Trekkers
Trip planning, step 1

Know Your National Park Weather

Weather decides when you should go, what will be open and what you need to bring. Get it wrong and the road you planned around is still snowed in, the trail is iced over, or you are hiking in 100°F heat. Here is how to read national park weather, and where to find it for your park.

Step 1 of every trip: know the weather. When to go and what to bring both start here. Click any park below for its full weather guide: live forecasts for each area of the park, plus average highs, lows, rain and snow for every month.

Choose your park

The bars show each month's average low to high, January to December, on the same scale for every park. The current month is in gold.

Yellowstone January: 31°F / 12°FFebruary: 34°F / 12°FMarch: 42°F / 19°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 60°F / 35°FJune: 70°F / 42°FJuly: 81°F / 48°FAugust: 80°F / 46°FSeptember: 69°F / 39°FOctober: 54°F / 29°FNovember: 39°F / 19°FDecember: 30°F / 12°F July 81° / 48°January 31° / 12° Averages at Mammoth Hot Springs, 6,195 ft Full weather guide Yosemite January: 48°F / 28°FFebruary: 51°F / 30°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 63°F / 38°FMay: 70°F / 44°FJune: 80°F / 51°FJuly: 89°F / 57°FAugust: 89°F / 57°FSeptember: 83°F / 51°FOctober: 71°F / 41°FNovember: 56°F / 32°FDecember: 46°F / 28°F July 89° / 57°January 48° / 28° Averages at Yosemite Valley, 4,018 ft Full weather guide Grand Canyon January: 44°F / 19°FFebruary: 46°F / 21°FMarch: 54°F / 25°FApril: 61°F / 29°FMay: 70°F / 36°FJune: 82°F / 43°FJuly: 85°F / 50°FAugust: 82°F / 50°FSeptember: 76°F / 44°FOctober: 65°F / 33°FNovember: 53°F / 25°FDecember: 43°F / 18°F July 85° / 50°January 44° / 19° Averages at South Rim, 6,785 ft Full weather guide Zion January: 54°F / 30°FFebruary: 58°F / 34°FMarch: 66°F / 39°FApril: 73°F / 44°FMay: 84°F / 52°FJune: 95°F / 62°FJuly: 100°F / 70°FAugust: 98°F / 69°FSeptember: 91°F / 61°FOctober: 78°F / 49°FNovember: 64°F / 37°FDecember: 52°F / 29°F July 100° / 70°January 54° / 30° Averages at Zion Canyon, 4,038 ft Full weather guide Great Smoky Mountains January: 47°F / 27°FFebruary: 51°F / 29°FMarch: 59°F / 35°FApril: 69°F / 42°FMay: 75°F / 51°FJune: 80°F / 59°FJuly: 83°F / 63°FAugust: 82°F / 62°FSeptember: 78°F / 56°FOctober: 68°F / 44°FNovember: 58°F / 34°FDecember: 50°F / 29°F July 83° / 63°January 47° / 27° Averages at Gatlinburg entrance, 1,454 ft Full weather guide Rocky Mountain January: 37°F / 16°FFebruary: 38°F / 16°FMarch: 45°F / 21°FApril: 52°F / 26°FMay: 61°F / 35°FJune: 74°F / 43°FJuly: 80°F / 48°FAugust: 78°F / 46°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 57°F / 30°FNovember: 44°F / 24°FDecember: 36°F / 16°F July 80° / 48°January 37° / 16° Averages at Estes Park, 7,812 ft Full weather guide Acadia January: 32°F / 15°FFebruary: 35°F / 18°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 35°FMay: 64°F / 45°FJune: 74°F / 54°FJuly: 79°F / 60°FAugust: 78°F / 60°FSeptember: 71°F / 53°FOctober: 58°F / 43°FNovember: 48°F / 33°FDecember: 38°F / 22°F July 79° / 60°January 32° / 15° Averages at Park headquarters, 470 ft Full weather guide Glacier January: 30°F / 19°FFebruary: 34°F / 19°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 31°FMay: 64°F / 39°FJune: 70°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 50°FAugust: 79°F / 48°FSeptember: 68°F / 41°FOctober: 52°F / 33°FNovember: 37°F / 26°FDecember: 29°F / 20°F July 80° / 50°January 30° / 19° Averages at West Glacier, 3,148 ft Full weather guide Grand Teton January: 24°F / 2°FFebruary: 28°F / 7°FMarch: 38°F / 15°FApril: 47°F / 24°FMay: 60°F / 32°FJune: 69°F / 37°FJuly: 79°F / 43°FAugust: 78°F / 40°FSeptember: 68°F / 35°FOctober: 53°F / 25°FNovember: 36°F / 15°FDecember: 25°F / 3°F July 79° / 43°January 24° / 2° Averages at Moose, 6,466 ft Full weather guide Arches January: 42°F / 22°FFebruary: 50°F / 29°FMarch: 62°F / 37°FApril: 70°F / 44°FMay: 80°F / 53°FJune: 92°F / 63°FJuly: 99°F / 70°FAugust: 96°F / 68°FSeptember: 87°F / 58°FOctober: 72°F / 44°FNovember: 56°F / 33°FDecember: 42°F / 24°F July 99° / 70°January 42° / 22° Averages at Visitor center, 4,093 ft Full weather guide

What you get in every park weather guide

Most park websites give you one forecast for one town. Weather in the parks does not work that way, so our guides go further.

  • Forecasts by elevationA live National Weather Service 7-day forecast for each main area of the park, from the entrance town to the high passes and trailheads.
  • All 12 months, side by sideAverage highs, lows, rain and snow for every month from NOAA climate normals, so you can pick your dates with real numbers.
  • What each month meansRoad openings, storm seasons, snow, heat and crowds, explained month by month for that park.
  • Hazards and what to packThe weather risks that matter in that park and the gear that handles them.

How weather shapes your national park trip

1

When to go: weather decides what is open

In the mountain parks, snow, not the calendar, sets the season. Glacier's Going-to-the-Sun Road is often not fully open until late June or July. Trail Ridge Road in Rocky Mountain usually opens around Memorial Day and closes in October. Yosemite's Tioga Road opens in late spring or early summer and closes with the first big snow. Most Yellowstone roads close to regular cars from early November to mid-April. Pick a month by checking what the weather allows, then check the road status before you leave: Glacier, Rocky Mountain, Yosemite, Yellowstone.

2

Elevation: one park, several climates

Air usually cools about 3 to 5°F for every 1,000 feet you climb. Rocky Mountain's forecast areas run from 7,840 to 11,796 feet, so it can be snowing on Trail Ridge Road while it is mild in Estes Park. At the Grand Canyon, the river at Phantom Ranch sits about 4,500 feet below the South Rim and is often 20°F or more hotter in summer. That is why Rocky Mountain weather and every other guide here show a forecast for each part of the park, not just the nearest town.

3

The big hazards: heat, storms and snow

Heat: desert parks like Zion and Arches average close to 100°F in July. Hike at sunrise and carry more water than you think you need. Afternoon storms: summer thunderstorms build over the Rockies and the Grand Canyon most afternoons; be off peaks and exposed ridges by early afternoon. Flash floods: rain miles away can send a flood through a slot canyon like Zion's Narrows, so check the flash flood forecast at the visitor center first. Snow and ice: high trails can hold snow into July, and the first storms can arrive in September.

4

What to bring: pack for the high and the low

Plan for the whole day, not the afternoon. In July, Grand Teton averages 79°F by day but drops to 43°F at night, a swing of about 36 degrees. Bring layers you can add and remove, a rain jacket for afternoon storms, sun protection and plenty of water. Each park's weather guide and packing list are built around that park's real numbers.

5

How to use our weather guides

Start with the month-by-month comparison below to pick your dates. Open your park's weather guide to read what that month brings. A week before you go, check the live forecast for each area you will visit. On the day, check the park's alerts page for closures.

Compare parks by month

Average daytime high and nighttime low in °F at each park's weather station (NOAA 1991-2020). Higher parts of each park are colder.

ParkJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Acadia470 ft32°15°35°18°42°25°53°35°64°45°74°54°79°60°78°60°71°53°58°43°48°33°38°22°
Arches4,093 ft42°22°50°29°62°37°70°44°80°53°92°63°99°70°96°68°87°58°72°44°56°33°42°24°
Glacier3,148 ft30°19°34°19°42°25°53°31°64°39°70°45°80°50°79°48°68°41°52°33°37°26°29°20°
Grand Canyon6,785 ft44°19°46°21°54°25°61°29°70°36°82°43°85°50°82°50°76°44°65°33°53°25°43°18°
Grand Teton6,466 ft24°2°28°7°38°15°47°24°60°32°69°37°79°43°78°40°68°35°53°25°36°15°25°3°
Great Smoky Mountains1,454 ft47°27°51°29°59°35°69°42°75°51°80°59°83°63°82°62°78°56°68°44°58°34°50°29°
Rocky Mountain7,812 ft37°16°38°16°45°21°52°26°61°35°74°43°80°48°78°46°70°39°57°30°44°24°36°16°
Yellowstone6,195 ft31°12°34°12°42°19°50°26°60°35°70°42°81°48°80°46°69°39°54°29°39°19°30°12°
Yosemite4,018 ft48°28°51°30°57°34°63°38°70°44°80°51°89°57°89°57°83°51°71°41°56°32°46°28°
Zion4,038 ft54°30°58°34°66°39°73°44°84°52°95°62°100°70°98°69°91°61°78°49°64°37°52°29°

Live forecasts for every park

Every park guide shows current conditions and a 7-day National Weather Service forecast near the top of the page.

National park weather questions

Which national park has the mildest winter weather?

Of the 10 parks with full weather guides here, Zion is the mildest in January, averaging 54°F by day and 30°F at night at Zion Canyon (4,038 ft). For real winter warmth, look to desert and southern parks such as Death Valley, Joshua Tree, Saguaro, Big Bend and Everglades, or to Hawaiʻi, American Samoa and the Virgin Islands.

Which national park is coolest in summer?

Of the parks with full weather guides, Acadia has the coolest July, averaging 79°F by day and 60°F at night at Park headquarters (470 ft). Mountain parks get much colder higher up, so pack a warm layer for summer evenings in any of them.

Which national park is hottest in summer?

Of the parks with full weather guides, Zion is the hottest in July, averaging 100°F at Zion Canyon (4,038 ft). Death Valley is hotter still, often above 115°F in July. In desert parks, hike at sunrise and carry more water than you think you need.

Why is the forecast different in different parts of a park?

Air usually cools about 3 to 5°F for every 1,000 feet you climb, and mountains make their own weather. In Rocky Mountain National Park, Trail Ridge Road sits nearly 4,000 feet above Estes Park, so it can be snowing on the pass while it is mild in town. That is why our weather guides show a separate forecast for each main area of the park.

Where does this weather information come from?

Forecasts come live from the National Weather Service (api.weather.gov) each time you open a page. Monthly averages are NOAA 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals from a weather station in or next to each park.

Sources