National Park Trekkers

Olympic Weather: Forecast and Month-by-Month Averages

Live forecasts from the National Weather Service. Monthly averages are NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals. Check the NPS alerts page for road and trail closures.

Misty morning at Ruby Beach, Olympic National Park
Misty morning at Ruby Beach.Photo: Brianna Parks / Unsplash

In shortOlympic runs from sea level on the Pacific coast to 7,980 ft on Mount Olympus, so weather varies more by place than by month. The table is Port Angeles, near sea level on the dry rain-shadow side, which gets about 26 inches of precipitation a year; the Hoh Rain Forest averages about 12 feet of rain, the coast over 100 inches, and Hurricane Ridge traditionally gets 30-35 feet of snow. Most precipitation falls from November through April, and July and August are the driest months.

October at Port Angeles (90 ft): 56°F days, 45°F nights, 3.2 in of precipitation. Expect it about 18°F colder at Hurricane Ridge (5,242 ft).

Olympic forecast by area

Weather changes a lot with elevation here, so check the forecast for where you are actually going. Each forecast covers the National Weather Service grid square around that spot.

Olympic National Park Visitor Center (Port Angeles) 400 ft

Close to the table: mild and relatively dry in the rain shadow; snow is rare at this level.

Hurricane Ridge 5,242 ft

Mountain weather, much colder than Port Angeles; traditionally 30-35 ft of snow a year and road open only on a limited schedule in winter.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Hurricane Ridge.

Hoh Rain Forest 578 ft

Far wetter than the table: about 140 inches of precipitation a year, mostly from fall through spring; winters are mild and mostly rain.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Hoh Rain Forest.

Kalaloch and the Pacific coast 50 ft

About 100 inches of rain a year; mild temperatures, summer fog, and big winter storm surf.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Kalaloch and the Pacific coast.

How elevation changes the weather in Olympic

Estimated average high and low for each area in October, highest first. Air cools about 3.5°F for every 1,000 feet you climb, so the same day can feel like two different seasons. Change the month in the packing picks below to update these numbers.

  1. 5,242 ftHurricane Ridge38° / 27°
  2. 578 ftHoh Rain Forest54° / 43°
  3. 400 ftOlympic National Park Visitor Center55° / 44°
  4. 50 ftKalaloch and the Pacific coast56° / 45°

Estimates based on the long-term average at Port Angeles (90 ft). Check the live forecast for each area above before you go.

Average weather in Olympic by month

Monthly averages for PORT ANGELES, WA (90 ft), NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals. About 27 inches of precipitation a year.
MonthAvg highAvg lowPrecipitationSnowfall
January45°F36°F3.8 in0.0 in
February46°F37°F2.4 in0.0 in
March49°F39°F2.4 in0.0 in
April54°F42°F1.6 in0.0 in
May60°F48°F1.1 in0.0 in
June63°F51°F1.1 in0.0 in
July67°F54°F0.6 in0.0 in
August67°F55°F0.7 in0.0 in
September64°F51°F1.2 in0.0 in
October56°F45°F3.2 in0.0 in
November49°F40°F4.4 in0.0 in
December44°F37°F4.2 in0.4 in

These are long-term averages at one station. Higher areas of the park are colder, and any single year can be much warmer, colder, wetter or drier.

Olympic weather month by month

Olympic in January

45°F / 36°F. Wet and cool, with highs around 45°F in Port Angeles and much heavier rain on the coast and in the Hoh. Hurricane Ridge Road is typically open only Friday through Sunday and holiday Mondays in winter, weather permitting, and chains are required.

Olympic in February

46°F / 37°F. Still the wet season, with highs near 46°F at low elevations. Winter storms bring large surf to the coast and snow to Hurricane Ridge; check road status before driving up.

Olympic in March

49°F / 39°F. Cool and showery, highs around 49°F in Port Angeles. Deep snow remains at Hurricane Ridge, and the rain forests are green but very wet.

Olympic in April

54°F / 42°F. Rain eases on the dry side to about 1.6 inches, but the west side stays wet. Hurricane Ridge Road may open or close day to day as winter operations wind down.

Olympic in May

60°F / 48°F. Mild, with highs around 60°F in Port Angeles. Snow and heavy rain are still possible at higher elevations into June.

Olympic in June

63°F / 51°F. Highs in the low 60s°F at sea level and drier weather. High trails can still hold snow, and coastal fog is common.

Olympic in July

67°F / 54°F. One of the driest months, about 0.6 inches in Port Angeles, with highs around 67°F. A peak visitor month; expect long waits at the Hoh entrance and thunderstorms possible in the mountains.

Olympic in August

67°F / 55°F. Warm and dry, highs around 67°F. Busy everywhere; fog can linger on the coast even when inland skies are clear.

Olympic in September

64°F / 51°F. Highs around 64°F and still mostly dry early in the month. Snow can arrive in the high country as early as late September.

Olympic in October

56°F / 45°F. Rain returns, about 3.2 inches in Port Angeles and much more on the west side. Rain and wind usually reach the lowlands by late October, and many seasonal facilities close.

Olympic in November

49°F / 40°F. The wettest month in Port Angeles at about 4.4 inches. Storms bring heavy rain to the coast and rain forests and snow to Hurricane Ridge.

Olympic in December

44°F / 37°F. Coldest highs, around 44°F, and about 4.2 inches of precipitation in Port Angeles. Snow is rare at sea level but builds at Hurricane Ridge; carry chains and expect road closures in storms.

Weather hazards to plan for

  • Heavy winter rain and wind on the coast and in the rain forests, with flooding, fallen trees, and landslides that can close roads.
  • Winter storm surf and incoming tides on coastal beaches; carry a tide chart and watch for drifting logs.
  • Snow and ice on Hurricane Ridge Road; all vehicles must carry tire chains in winter and the road can close at any time.
  • Fast-changing mountain weather: snow can fall in the high country from late September into June, and summer thunderstorms are possible.
  • Limited shelter at Hurricane Ridge: the Day Lodge was lost to fire in 2023, and there is no indoor warming area, food service, or drinking water there.

What to pack for Olympic, based on the weather

Gear picked from Olympic's average weather for the month you choose.

October: average high 56°F, low 45°F, 3.2 in of precipitation.

Sleeping bags rated 25–39°F

Nights average 45°F at Port Angeles, and higher campgrounds run colder. A bag rated about 10°F below the low keeps you warm.

Shop at Coleman
Tents with a full rainfly

October averages 3.2 inches of rain here. A full-coverage rainfly keeps you and your gear dry.

Shop at ColemanRain jacket on Amazon
Camp stoves

With nights near 45°F, hot meals and drinks make mornings much easier. Stoves are usually allowed even when campfires are banned.

Shop at Coleman
Coolers

In bear country, coolers must go in your vehicle or a food locker when not in use.

Shop at Coleman

Some links above are affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

Olympic weather questions

What is the weather like in Olympic National Park in July?

July is one of the driest, warmest months, with highs around 67°F in Port Angeles and about 0.6 inches of rain. The coast is often foggy and cooler, and the mountains are colder, with thunderstorms possible.

Does it snow in Olympic National Park?

Snow is rare at sea level, but Hurricane Ridge traditionally gets 30-35 feet a year and Mount Olympus an estimated 50 feet or more. Lowland areas like the Hoh and the coast mostly get winter rain.

When is the rainy season in Olympic National Park?

Most precipitation falls from November through April. The Hoh Rain Forest averages about 12 feet of rain a year and the coast over 100 inches, while Port Angeles in the rain shadow gets about 26 inches.

How cold does it get at night in summer?

In Port Angeles, July and August lows average about 54-55°F. Nights are colder at Hurricane Ridge and other high areas, so bring layers.

What is the best month to visit Olympic National Park for weather?

July and August are usually the driest and warmest, and most high-country roads and trails are snow-free by then. September is often still pleasant with fewer crowds, though high-country snow can start late in the month.

Olympic National ParkFees, hours, maps, where to stay and a first-day plan.Open the Olympic guide

Weather for other national parks

Yellowstone January: 31°F / 12°FFebruary: 34°F / 12°FMarch: 42°F / 19°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 60°F / 35°FJune: 70°F / 42°FJuly: 81°F / 48°FAugust: 80°F / 46°FSeptember: 69°F / 39°FOctober: 54°F / 29°FNovember: 39°F / 19°FDecember: 30°F / 12°F July 81° / 48°January 31° / 12° Averages at Mammoth Hot Springs, 6,195 ft Full weather guide Yosemite January: 48°F / 28°FFebruary: 51°F / 30°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 63°F / 38°FMay: 70°F / 44°FJune: 80°F / 51°FJuly: 89°F / 57°FAugust: 89°F / 57°FSeptember: 83°F / 51°FOctober: 71°F / 41°FNovember: 56°F / 32°FDecember: 46°F / 28°F July 89° / 57°January 48° / 28° Averages at Yosemite Valley, 4,018 ft Full weather guide Grand Canyon January: 44°F / 19°FFebruary: 46°F / 21°FMarch: 54°F / 25°FApril: 61°F / 29°FMay: 70°F / 36°FJune: 82°F / 43°FJuly: 85°F / 50°FAugust: 82°F / 50°FSeptember: 76°F / 44°FOctober: 65°F / 33°FNovember: 53°F / 25°FDecember: 43°F / 18°F July 85° / 50°January 44° / 19° Averages at South Rim, 6,785 ft Full weather guide Zion January: 54°F / 30°FFebruary: 58°F / 34°FMarch: 66°F / 39°FApril: 73°F / 44°FMay: 84°F / 52°FJune: 95°F / 62°FJuly: 100°F / 70°FAugust: 98°F / 69°FSeptember: 91°F / 61°FOctober: 78°F / 49°FNovember: 64°F / 37°FDecember: 52°F / 29°F July 100° / 70°January 54° / 30° Averages at Zion Canyon, 4,038 ft Full weather guide Great Smoky Mountains January: 47°F / 27°FFebruary: 51°F / 29°FMarch: 59°F / 35°FApril: 69°F / 42°FMay: 75°F / 51°FJune: 80°F / 59°FJuly: 83°F / 63°FAugust: 82°F / 62°FSeptember: 78°F / 56°FOctober: 68°F / 44°FNovember: 58°F / 34°FDecember: 50°F / 29°F July 83° / 63°January 47° / 27° Averages at Gatlinburg entrance, 1,454 ft Full weather guide Rocky Mountain January: 37°F / 16°FFebruary: 38°F / 16°FMarch: 45°F / 21°FApril: 52°F / 26°FMay: 61°F / 35°FJune: 74°F / 43°FJuly: 80°F / 48°FAugust: 78°F / 46°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 57°F / 30°FNovember: 44°F / 24°FDecember: 36°F / 16°F July 80° / 48°January 37° / 16° Averages at Estes Park, 7,812 ft Full weather guide Acadia January: 32°F / 15°FFebruary: 35°F / 18°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 35°FMay: 64°F / 45°FJune: 74°F / 54°FJuly: 79°F / 60°FAugust: 78°F / 60°FSeptember: 71°F / 53°FOctober: 58°F / 43°FNovember: 48°F / 33°FDecember: 38°F / 22°F July 79° / 60°January 32° / 15° Averages at Acadia park headquarters, 470 ft Full weather guide Glacier January: 30°F / 19°FFebruary: 34°F / 19°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 31°FMay: 64°F / 39°FJune: 70°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 50°FAugust: 79°F / 48°FSeptember: 68°F / 41°FOctober: 52°F / 33°FNovember: 37°F / 26°FDecember: 29°F / 20°F July 80° / 50°January 30° / 19° Averages at West Glacier, 3,148 ft Full weather guide Grand Teton January: 24°F / 2°FFebruary: 28°F / 7°FMarch: 38°F / 15°FApril: 47°F / 24°FMay: 60°F / 32°FJune: 69°F / 37°FJuly: 79°F / 43°FAugust: 78°F / 40°FSeptember: 68°F / 35°FOctober: 53°F / 25°FNovember: 36°F / 15°FDecember: 25°F / 3°F July 79° / 43°January 24° / 2° Averages at Moose, 6,466 ft Full weather guide Arches January: 42°F / 22°FFebruary: 50°F / 29°FMarch: 62°F / 37°FApril: 70°F / 44°FMay: 80°F / 53°FJune: 92°F / 63°FJuly: 99°F / 70°FAugust: 96°F / 68°FSeptember: 87°F / 58°FOctober: 72°F / 44°FNovember: 56°F / 33°FDecember: 42°F / 24°F July 99° / 70°January 42° / 22° Averages at the Arches Visitor Center, 4,093 ft Full weather guide Bryce Canyon January: 37°F / 17°FFebruary: 39°F / 18°FMarch: 46°F / 23°FApril: 54°F / 29°FMay: 63°F / 37°FJune: 75°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 52°FAugust: 78°F / 50°FSeptember: 70°F / 42°FOctober: 58°F / 32°FNovember: 46°F / 23°FDecember: 37°F / 17°F July 80° / 52°January 37° / 17° Averages at park headquarters, 7,890 ft Full weather guide Canyonlands January: 37°F / 22°FFebruary: 43°F / 27°FMarch: 54°F / 35°FApril: 62°F / 40°FMay: 72°F / 50°FJune: 85°F / 62°FJuly: 91°F / 68°FAugust: 88°F / 66°FSeptember: 79°F / 57°FOctober: 65°F / 44°FNovember: 49°F / 33°FDecember: 37°F / 23°F July 91° / 68°January 37° / 22° Averages at Island in the Sky, 5,871 ft Full weather guide Capitol Reef January: 41°F / 20°FFebruary: 47°F / 26°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 65°F / 39°FMay: 74°F / 48°FJune: 86°F / 58°FJuly: 91°F / 65°FAugust: 88°F / 63°FSeptember: 80°F / 55°FOctober: 66°F / 43°FNovember: 51°F / 30°FDecember: 40°F / 21°F July 91° / 65°January 41° / 20° Averages at the Capitol Reef Visitor Center, 5,500 ft Full weather guide Death Valley January: 67°F / 42°FFebruary: 74°F / 49°FMarch: 83°F / 57°FApril: 91°F / 65°FMay: 101°F / 75°FJune: 111°F / 84°FJuly: 117°F / 91°FAugust: 116°F / 89°FSeptember: 108°F / 79°FOctober: 93°F / 64°FNovember: 77°F / 50°FDecember: 66°F / 41°F July 117° / 91°January 67° / 42° Averages at Furnace Creek, -194 ft Full weather guide Everglades January: 78°F / 55°FFebruary: 81°F / 56°FMarch: 83°F / 58°FApril: 86°F / 62°FMay: 89°F / 67°FJune: 91°F / 72°FJuly: 92°F / 74°FAugust: 93°F / 74°FSeptember: 91°F / 74°FOctober: 88°F / 71°FNovember: 83°F / 64°FDecember: 80°F / 59°F July 92° / 74°January 78° / 55° Averages at Royal Palm, 6 ft Full weather guide Hawaiʻi Volcanoes January: 68°F / 49°FFebruary: 68°F / 49°FMarch: 68°F / 51°FApril: 68°F / 52°FMay: 70°F / 53°FJune: 71°F / 54°FJuly: 73°F / 56°FAugust: 74°F / 56°FSeptember: 73°F / 55°FOctober: 72°F / 55°FNovember: 70°F / 54°FDecember: 68°F / 52°F July 73° / 56°January 68° / 49° Averages at the Kīlauea summit, 3,971 ft Full weather guide Joshua Tree January: 60°F / 38°FFebruary: 63°F / 39°FMarch: 70°F / 42°FApril: 77°F / 47°FMay: 86°F / 54°FJune: 95°F / 61°FJuly: 102°F / 70°FAugust: 100°F / 70°FSeptember: 93°F / 64°FOctober: 82°F / 52°FNovember: 69°F / 43°FDecember: 60°F / 36°F July 102° / 70°January 60° / 38° Averages at the town of Joshua Tree, 2,563 ft Full weather guide Mount Rainier January: 34°F / 24°FFebruary: 34°F / 23°FMarch: 36°F / 24°FApril: 40°F / 26°FMay: 48°F / 33°FJune: 54°F / 37°FJuly: 62°F / 44°FAugust: 64°F / 45°FSeptember: 57°F / 41°FOctober: 46°F / 33°FNovember: 37°F / 26°FDecember: 33°F / 22°F July 62° / 44°January 34° / 24° Averages at Paradise, 5,427 ft Full weather guide Sequoia January: 39°F / 17°FFebruary: 41°F / 18°FMarch: 45°F / 22°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 58°F / 33°FJune: 68°F / 40°FJuly: 76°F / 46°FAugust: 76°F / 44°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 59°F / 31°FNovember: 47°F / 23°FDecember: 37°F / 17°F July 76° / 46°January 39° / 17° Averages at Lodgepole, 6,735 ft Full weather guide

Compare national park weather by month

Sources