National Park Trekkers

Canyonlands Weather: Forecast and Month-by-Month Averages

Live forecasts from the National Weather Service. Monthly averages are NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals. Check the NPS alerts page for road and trail closures.

Sunrise over Island in the Sky, Canyonlands National Park
Sunrise over Island in the Sky.Photo: Kush Dwivedi / Unsplash

In shortCanyonlands is high desert on the Colorado Plateau, with hot summers, cold winters, and large daily temperature swings. Elevations range from about 3,900 ft on the Colorado River to about 7,180 ft in the Needles District. The table represents Island in the Sky (The Neck, 5,871 ft), which gets only about 10 inches of precipitation a year.

October at Island in the Sky (5,871 ft): 65°F days, 44°F nights, 1.2 in of precipitation.

Canyonlands forecast by area

Weather changes a lot with elevation here, so check the forecast for where you are actually going. Each forecast covers the National Weather Service grid square around that spot.

Island in the Sky Visitor Center 5,900 ft

Matches the table; high, exposed mesa top with little shade and strong wind.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Island in the Sky Visitor Center.

Needles Visitor Center 4,900 ft

About 1,000 ft lower than Island in the Sky, so usually a few degrees warmer by day; nights can be colder in the canyons.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Needles Visitor Center.

Moab (gateway town) 4,026 ft

Lower and warmer than the park, often several degrees hotter than Island in the Sky in summer.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Moab (gateway town).

How elevation changes the weather in Canyonlands

Estimated average high and low for each area in October, highest first. Air cools about 3.5°F for every 1,000 feet you climb, so the same day can feel like two different seasons. Change the month in the packing picks below to update these numbers.

  1. 5,900 ftIsland in the Sky Visitor Center65° / 44°
  2. 4,900 ftNeedles Visitor Center68° / 47°
  3. 4,026 ftMoab71° / 50°

Estimates based on the long-term average at Island in the Sky (5,871 ft). Check the live forecast for each area above before you go.

Average weather in Canyonlands by month

Monthly averages for CANYONLANDS-THE NECK, UT (Island in the Sky) (5,871 ft), NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals. About 10 inches of precipitation a year.
MonthAvg highAvg lowPrecipitationSnowfall
January37°F22°F0.6 in6.1 in
February43°F27°F0.6 in3.5 in
March54°F35°F0.8 in3.0 in
April62°F40°F0.7 in0.3 in
May72°F50°F0.9 in0.1 in
June85°F62°F0.4 in0.0 in
July91°F68°F0.9 in0.0 in
August88°F66°F1.2 in0.0 in
September79°F57°F1.0 in0.0 in
October65°F44°F1.2 in0.1 in
November49°F33°F0.6 in3.2 in
December37°F23°F0.7 in6.5 in

These are long-term averages at one station. Higher areas of the park are colder, and any single year can be much warmer, colder, wetter or drier.

Canyonlands weather month by month

Canyonlands in January

37°F / 22°F. The coldest month, with highs near 37°F and lows near 22°F. Snow and ice make trails and unpaved roads slick or impassable; Shafer Trail is often impassable in winter.

Canyonlands in February

43°F / 27°F. Still cold, with highs near 43°F. Crowds are light; carry traction aids for icy slickrock.

Canyonlands in March

54°F / 35°F. Warming, with highs near 54°F and nights near freezing. Spring visitation starts to build.

Canyonlands in April

62°F / 40°F. Highs near 62°F make this one of the best months for hiking. Wind and a late cold snap are possible.

Canyonlands in May

72°F / 50°F. Pleasant, with highs near 72°F. A popular month, so expect crowds at overlooks and trailheads.

Canyonlands in June

85°F / 62°F. Hot and dry, with highs near 85°F; June is one of the driest months. Hike early and carry plenty of water.

Canyonlands in July

91°F / 68°F. The hottest month, averaging about 91°F at Island in the Sky, with hotter days at lower elevations. Late-summer monsoon storms bring lightning and flash floods.

Canyonlands in August

88°F / 66°F. Hot, with highs near 88°F and frequent monsoon thunderstorms. Flash floods can close unpaved roads such as the White Rim and Needles 4WD roads.

Canyonlands in September

79°F / 57°F. Highs near 79°F as the heat eases; monsoon storms are still possible early in the month. Mid-September begins the popular fall season.

Canyonlands in October

65°F / 44°F. Pleasant highs near 65°F, but one of the wetter months. Rain can turn unpaved roads to mud or make them impassable.

Canyonlands in November

49°F / 33°F. Cool, with highs near 49°F and nights near freezing. Snow and ice become possible; carry chains on unpaved roads.

Canyonlands in December

37°F / 23°F. Cold, with highs near 37°F and lows near 23°F. Quiet with reduced services; paved roads may close briefly for plowing after snow.

Weather hazards to plan for

  • Flash floods in washes and on unpaved roads during late-summer monsoon storms, even when it is sunny where you are.
  • Lightning on exposed mesa tops and rims; seek shelter in a vehicle or building when you hear thunder.
  • Summer heat over 100°F on many days in July and August, with little shade or water.
  • Rain or snow can quickly make unpaved roads like the White Rim, Shafer Trail and Maze roads impassable; rangers do not tow, and backcountry towing can exceed $1,000.
  • Snow and ice on slickrock trails in winter, which can also hide cairns.

What to pack for Canyonlands, based on the weather

Gear picked from Canyonlands's average weather for the month you choose.

October: average high 65°F, low 44°F, 1.2 in of precipitation.

Sleeping bags rated 25–39°F

Nights average 44°F at Island in the Sky, and higher campgrounds run colder. A bag rated about 10°F below the low keeps you warm.

Shop at Coleman
Camp stoves

With nights near 44°F, hot meals and drinks make mornings much easier. Stoves are usually allowed even when campfires are banned.

Shop at Coleman
Coolers

Keep food sealed and cold at camp.

Shop at Coleman

Some links above are affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

Canyonlands weather questions

What is the weather like in Canyonlands in October?

At Island in the Sky, October highs average 65°F and lows 44°F, which makes it one of the best months for hiking. It is also one of the wetter months, and rain can make unpaved roads impassable.

Does it snow in Canyonlands National Park?

Yes, but usually only a few inches at a time, about 6 inches in January and December at Island in the Sky. Even small amounts of snow or ice can make trails and unpaved roads impassable.

When is monsoon season in Canyonlands?

Monsoon storms usually arrive in late summer, mostly July through early September. They can bring lightning, hail, strong wind and flash floods in washes and on unpaved roads.

How hot does it get in Canyonlands?

July highs average about 91°F at Island in the Sky, and lower areas are hotter. Days over 100°F are common in July and August.

What is the best month to visit Canyonlands for weather?

April, May and mid-September through October usually have the most comfortable weather, with highs from about 60°F to 80°F. These are also the busiest seasons.

Canyonlands National ParkFees, hours, maps, where to stay and a first-day plan.Open the Canyonlands guide

Weather for other national parks

Yellowstone January: 31°F / 12°FFebruary: 34°F / 12°FMarch: 42°F / 19°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 60°F / 35°FJune: 70°F / 42°FJuly: 81°F / 48°FAugust: 80°F / 46°FSeptember: 69°F / 39°FOctober: 54°F / 29°FNovember: 39°F / 19°FDecember: 30°F / 12°F July 81° / 48°January 31° / 12° Averages at Mammoth Hot Springs, 6,195 ft Full weather guide Yosemite January: 48°F / 28°FFebruary: 51°F / 30°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 63°F / 38°FMay: 70°F / 44°FJune: 80°F / 51°FJuly: 89°F / 57°FAugust: 89°F / 57°FSeptember: 83°F / 51°FOctober: 71°F / 41°FNovember: 56°F / 32°FDecember: 46°F / 28°F July 89° / 57°January 48° / 28° Averages at Yosemite Valley, 4,018 ft Full weather guide Grand Canyon January: 44°F / 19°FFebruary: 46°F / 21°FMarch: 54°F / 25°FApril: 61°F / 29°FMay: 70°F / 36°FJune: 82°F / 43°FJuly: 85°F / 50°FAugust: 82°F / 50°FSeptember: 76°F / 44°FOctober: 65°F / 33°FNovember: 53°F / 25°FDecember: 43°F / 18°F July 85° / 50°January 44° / 19° Averages at South Rim, 6,785 ft Full weather guide Zion January: 54°F / 30°FFebruary: 58°F / 34°FMarch: 66°F / 39°FApril: 73°F / 44°FMay: 84°F / 52°FJune: 95°F / 62°FJuly: 100°F / 70°FAugust: 98°F / 69°FSeptember: 91°F / 61°FOctober: 78°F / 49°FNovember: 64°F / 37°FDecember: 52°F / 29°F July 100° / 70°January 54° / 30° Averages at Zion Canyon, 4,038 ft Full weather guide Great Smoky Mountains January: 47°F / 27°FFebruary: 51°F / 29°FMarch: 59°F / 35°FApril: 69°F / 42°FMay: 75°F / 51°FJune: 80°F / 59°FJuly: 83°F / 63°FAugust: 82°F / 62°FSeptember: 78°F / 56°FOctober: 68°F / 44°FNovember: 58°F / 34°FDecember: 50°F / 29°F July 83° / 63°January 47° / 27° Averages at Gatlinburg entrance, 1,454 ft Full weather guide Rocky Mountain January: 37°F / 16°FFebruary: 38°F / 16°FMarch: 45°F / 21°FApril: 52°F / 26°FMay: 61°F / 35°FJune: 74°F / 43°FJuly: 80°F / 48°FAugust: 78°F / 46°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 57°F / 30°FNovember: 44°F / 24°FDecember: 36°F / 16°F July 80° / 48°January 37° / 16° Averages at Estes Park, 7,812 ft Full weather guide Acadia January: 32°F / 15°FFebruary: 35°F / 18°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 35°FMay: 64°F / 45°FJune: 74°F / 54°FJuly: 79°F / 60°FAugust: 78°F / 60°FSeptember: 71°F / 53°FOctober: 58°F / 43°FNovember: 48°F / 33°FDecember: 38°F / 22°F July 79° / 60°January 32° / 15° Averages at Acadia park headquarters, 470 ft Full weather guide Glacier January: 30°F / 19°FFebruary: 34°F / 19°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 31°FMay: 64°F / 39°FJune: 70°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 50°FAugust: 79°F / 48°FSeptember: 68°F / 41°FOctober: 52°F / 33°FNovember: 37°F / 26°FDecember: 29°F / 20°F July 80° / 50°January 30° / 19° Averages at West Glacier, 3,148 ft Full weather guide Grand Teton January: 24°F / 2°FFebruary: 28°F / 7°FMarch: 38°F / 15°FApril: 47°F / 24°FMay: 60°F / 32°FJune: 69°F / 37°FJuly: 79°F / 43°FAugust: 78°F / 40°FSeptember: 68°F / 35°FOctober: 53°F / 25°FNovember: 36°F / 15°FDecember: 25°F / 3°F July 79° / 43°January 24° / 2° Averages at Moose, 6,466 ft Full weather guide Arches January: 42°F / 22°FFebruary: 50°F / 29°FMarch: 62°F / 37°FApril: 70°F / 44°FMay: 80°F / 53°FJune: 92°F / 63°FJuly: 99°F / 70°FAugust: 96°F / 68°FSeptember: 87°F / 58°FOctober: 72°F / 44°FNovember: 56°F / 33°FDecember: 42°F / 24°F July 99° / 70°January 42° / 22° Averages at the Arches Visitor Center, 4,093 ft Full weather guide Bryce Canyon January: 37°F / 17°FFebruary: 39°F / 18°FMarch: 46°F / 23°FApril: 54°F / 29°FMay: 63°F / 37°FJune: 75°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 52°FAugust: 78°F / 50°FSeptember: 70°F / 42°FOctober: 58°F / 32°FNovember: 46°F / 23°FDecember: 37°F / 17°F July 80° / 52°January 37° / 17° Averages at park headquarters, 7,890 ft Full weather guide Capitol Reef January: 41°F / 20°FFebruary: 47°F / 26°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 65°F / 39°FMay: 74°F / 48°FJune: 86°F / 58°FJuly: 91°F / 65°FAugust: 88°F / 63°FSeptember: 80°F / 55°FOctober: 66°F / 43°FNovember: 51°F / 30°FDecember: 40°F / 21°F July 91° / 65°January 41° / 20° Averages at the Capitol Reef Visitor Center, 5,500 ft Full weather guide Death Valley January: 67°F / 42°FFebruary: 74°F / 49°FMarch: 83°F / 57°FApril: 91°F / 65°FMay: 101°F / 75°FJune: 111°F / 84°FJuly: 117°F / 91°FAugust: 116°F / 89°FSeptember: 108°F / 79°FOctober: 93°F / 64°FNovember: 77°F / 50°FDecember: 66°F / 41°F July 117° / 91°January 67° / 42° Averages at Furnace Creek, -194 ft Full weather guide Everglades January: 78°F / 55°FFebruary: 81°F / 56°FMarch: 83°F / 58°FApril: 86°F / 62°FMay: 89°F / 67°FJune: 91°F / 72°FJuly: 92°F / 74°FAugust: 93°F / 74°FSeptember: 91°F / 74°FOctober: 88°F / 71°FNovember: 83°F / 64°FDecember: 80°F / 59°F July 92° / 74°January 78° / 55° Averages at Royal Palm, 6 ft Full weather guide Hawaiʻi Volcanoes January: 68°F / 49°FFebruary: 68°F / 49°FMarch: 68°F / 51°FApril: 68°F / 52°FMay: 70°F / 53°FJune: 71°F / 54°FJuly: 73°F / 56°FAugust: 74°F / 56°FSeptember: 73°F / 55°FOctober: 72°F / 55°FNovember: 70°F / 54°FDecember: 68°F / 52°F July 73° / 56°January 68° / 49° Averages at the Kīlauea summit, 3,971 ft Full weather guide Joshua Tree January: 60°F / 38°FFebruary: 63°F / 39°FMarch: 70°F / 42°FApril: 77°F / 47°FMay: 86°F / 54°FJune: 95°F / 61°FJuly: 102°F / 70°FAugust: 100°F / 70°FSeptember: 93°F / 64°FOctober: 82°F / 52°FNovember: 69°F / 43°FDecember: 60°F / 36°F July 102° / 70°January 60° / 38° Averages at the town of Joshua Tree, 2,563 ft Full weather guide Mount Rainier January: 34°F / 24°FFebruary: 34°F / 23°FMarch: 36°F / 24°FApril: 40°F / 26°FMay: 48°F / 33°FJune: 54°F / 37°FJuly: 62°F / 44°FAugust: 64°F / 45°FSeptember: 57°F / 41°FOctober: 46°F / 33°FNovember: 37°F / 26°FDecember: 33°F / 22°F July 62° / 44°January 34° / 24° Averages at Paradise, 5,427 ft Full weather guide Olympic January: 45°F / 36°FFebruary: 46°F / 37°FMarch: 49°F / 39°FApril: 54°F / 42°FMay: 60°F / 48°FJune: 63°F / 51°FJuly: 67°F / 54°FAugust: 67°F / 55°FSeptember: 64°F / 51°FOctober: 56°F / 45°FNovember: 49°F / 40°FDecember: 44°F / 37°F July 67° / 54°January 45° / 36° Averages at Port Angeles, 90 ft Full weather guide Sequoia January: 39°F / 17°FFebruary: 41°F / 18°FMarch: 45°F / 22°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 58°F / 33°FJune: 68°F / 40°FJuly: 76°F / 46°FAugust: 76°F / 44°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 59°F / 31°FNovember: 47°F / 23°FDecember: 37°F / 17°F July 76° / 46°January 39° / 17° Averages at Lodgepole, 6,735 ft Full weather guide

Compare national park weather by month

Sources