National Park Trekkers

Joshua Tree Weather: Forecast and Month-by-Month Averages

Live forecasts from the National Weather Service. Monthly averages are NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals. Check the NPS alerts page for road and trail closures.

Joshua trees at sunset, Joshua Tree National Park
Joshua trees at sunset.Photo: Cedric Letsch / Unsplash

In shortJoshua Tree is high and low desert, where the Mojave and Colorado deserts meet, with hot summers, mild days and cold nights in winter, and very low humidity. Elevations range from 536 ft in the park's far southeast corner to 5,814 ft at Quail Mountain, so conditions vary by location. The table represents the town of Joshua Tree near the West Entrance (2,563 ft); much of the park interior is higher and usually cooler.

October at the town of Joshua Tree (2,563 ft): 82°F days, 52°F nights, 0.2 in of precipitation. Expect it about 9°F colder at Keys View (5,185 ft).

Joshua Tree forecast by area

Weather changes a lot with elevation here, so check the forecast for where you are actually going. Each forecast covers the National Weather Service grid square around that spot.

Joshua Tree town and West Entrance 2,700 ft

Lower-elevation entrance town. Close to the table; hot summer days and chilly winter nights.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Joshua Tree town and West Entrance.

Hidden Valley 4,200 ft

Higher than the West Entrance and usually cooler, with colder winter nights. Snow occasionally falls at higher elevations.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Hidden Valley.

Keys View 5,185 ft

One of the higher points reachable by car, so usually cooler and often windier than the West Entrance. Snow possible in winter.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Keys View.

Cottonwood Visitor Center (south entrance) 3,000 ft

Southern end of the park in the Colorado Desert section. Hot in summer; flash floods possible in late summer and early fall.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Cottonwood Visitor Center (south entrance).

How elevation changes the weather in Joshua Tree

Estimated average high and low for each area in October, highest first. Air cools about 3.5°F for every 1,000 feet you climb, so the same day can feel like two different seasons. Change the month in the packing picks below to update these numbers.

  1. 5,185 ftKeys View73° / 43°
  2. 4,200 ftHidden Valley76° / 46°
  3. 3,000 ftCottonwood Visitor Center80° / 50°
  4. 2,700 ftJoshua Tree town and West Entrance82° / 52°

Estimates based on the long-term average at the town of Joshua Tree (2,563 ft). Check the live forecast for each area above before you go.

Average weather in Joshua Tree by month

Monthly averages for JOSHUA TREE, CA (2,563 ft), NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals. About 5 inches of precipitation a year.
MonthAvg highAvg lowPrecipitationSnowfall
January60°F38°F1.2 in0.0 in
February63°F39°F0.7 in0.2 in
March70°F42°F0.5 in0.0 in
April77°F47°F0.2 in0.0 in
May86°F54°F0.1 in0.0 in
June95°F61°F0.0 in0.0 in
July102°F70°F0.3 in0.0 in
August100°F70°F0.4 in0.0 in
September93°F64°F0.2 in0.0 in
October82°F52°F0.2 in0.0 in
November69°F43°F0.2 in0.0 in
December60°F36°F0.5 in0.6 in

These are long-term averages at one station. Higher areas of the park are colder, and any single year can be much warmer, colder, wetter or drier.

Joshua Tree weather month by month

Joshua Tree in January

60°F / 38°F. Among the coolest months, with highs around 60°F and lows near 38°F. Nights often drop below freezing in higher parts of the park, and snow occasionally falls at higher elevations.

Joshua Tree in February

63°F / 39°F. Mild days in the low 60s°F and cold nights. A good month for hiking; bring layers.

Joshua Tree in March

70°F / 42°F. Highs near 70°F make this a comfortable month. Spring is one of the busiest times, so expect crowds, especially on weekends.

Joshua Tree in April

77°F / 47°F. Warm days in the upper 70s°F and cool nights. Spring and holiday periods are typically the busiest, so arrive early.

Joshua Tree in May

86°F / 54°F. Highs in the mid-80s°F. Heat builds late in the month; start hikes early in the day.

Joshua Tree in June

95°F / 61°F. Hot and dry, with highs in the mid-90s°F and almost no rain. Hike before 9 a.m. or after 5 p.m. and carry plenty of water.

Joshua Tree in July

102°F / 70°F. The hottest month, averaging about 102°F. Summer monsoon storms can bring heavy rain, lightning, hail and flash floods.

Joshua Tree in August

100°F / 70°F. Highs near 100°F and warm nights around 70°F. Flash floods are most common from July to October; avoid washes when storms are possible.

Joshua Tree in September

93°F / 64°F. Still hot, with highs in the low 90s°F. Flash floods remain possible; watch for building clouds.

Joshua Tree in October

82°F / 52°F. Cooling to the low 80s°F with lows in the 50s°F. Fall weather is among the most comfortable of the year, though early-month storms can still cause flash floods.

Joshua Tree in November

69°F / 43°F. Pleasant highs near 69°F and chilly nights in the low 40s°F. Good hiking weather; holiday weekends can be crowded.

Joshua Tree in December

60°F / 36°F. Cool days around 60°F and nights in the 30s°F, often freezing at higher elevations. Light snow is possible, mostly at higher elevations, and holiday periods are busy.

Weather hazards to plan for

  • Extreme summer heat, with days often over 100°F, little shade and high UV; carry at least a gallon of water per person per day.
  • Flash floods in washes, canyons and on roads, most common from July to October, even when it is sunny where you are.
  • Summer monsoon storms with lightning, hail and strong wind.
  • Cold nights in fall, winter and spring, especially at higher elevations; pack warm layers for camping.
  • Dirt roads that flood or wash out after rain; respect closures during and after storms.

What to pack for Joshua Tree, based on the weather

Gear picked from Joshua Tree's average weather for the month you choose.

October: average high 82°F, low 52°F, 0.2 in of precipitation.

Sleeping bags rated 40–49°F

Nights average 52°F at the town of Joshua Tree, and higher campgrounds run colder. A bag rated about 10°F below the low keeps you warm.

Shop at Coleman
Coolers

Keep food sealed and cold at camp.

Shop at Coleman

Some links above are affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

Joshua Tree weather questions

What is the weather like in Joshua Tree in October?

October is warm and dry near the West Entrance, with average highs around 82°F and lows around 52°F. The higher park interior is usually cooler, and early-fall storms can still cause flash floods.

Does it snow in Joshua Tree?

Occasionally. Snow falls now and then at higher elevations in winter, and the town of Joshua Tree averages less than an inch a year, mostly in December.

When is monsoon season in Joshua Tree?

Summer monsoon storms can bring heavy rain, lightning, hail and wind. NPS says flash floods in the park are most common from July to October.

How hot does it get in Joshua Tree?

July averages about 102°F near the West Entrance, and summer days are often over 100°F. NPS advises hiking before 9 a.m. or after 5 p.m. in summer.

What is the best month to visit Joshua Tree for weather?

Spring and fall are the most comfortable, with highs in the 70s and 80s°F in March, April, October and November. Spring is also the busiest season.

Joshua Tree National ParkFees, hours, maps, where to stay and a first-day plan.Open the Joshua Tree guide

Weather for other national parks

Yellowstone January: 31°F / 12°FFebruary: 34°F / 12°FMarch: 42°F / 19°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 60°F / 35°FJune: 70°F / 42°FJuly: 81°F / 48°FAugust: 80°F / 46°FSeptember: 69°F / 39°FOctober: 54°F / 29°FNovember: 39°F / 19°FDecember: 30°F / 12°F July 81° / 48°January 31° / 12° Averages at Mammoth Hot Springs, 6,195 ft Full weather guide Yosemite January: 48°F / 28°FFebruary: 51°F / 30°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 63°F / 38°FMay: 70°F / 44°FJune: 80°F / 51°FJuly: 89°F / 57°FAugust: 89°F / 57°FSeptember: 83°F / 51°FOctober: 71°F / 41°FNovember: 56°F / 32°FDecember: 46°F / 28°F July 89° / 57°January 48° / 28° Averages at Yosemite Valley, 4,018 ft Full weather guide Grand Canyon January: 44°F / 19°FFebruary: 46°F / 21°FMarch: 54°F / 25°FApril: 61°F / 29°FMay: 70°F / 36°FJune: 82°F / 43°FJuly: 85°F / 50°FAugust: 82°F / 50°FSeptember: 76°F / 44°FOctober: 65°F / 33°FNovember: 53°F / 25°FDecember: 43°F / 18°F July 85° / 50°January 44° / 19° Averages at South Rim, 6,785 ft Full weather guide Zion January: 54°F / 30°FFebruary: 58°F / 34°FMarch: 66°F / 39°FApril: 73°F / 44°FMay: 84°F / 52°FJune: 95°F / 62°FJuly: 100°F / 70°FAugust: 98°F / 69°FSeptember: 91°F / 61°FOctober: 78°F / 49°FNovember: 64°F / 37°FDecember: 52°F / 29°F July 100° / 70°January 54° / 30° Averages at Zion Canyon, 4,038 ft Full weather guide Great Smoky Mountains January: 47°F / 27°FFebruary: 51°F / 29°FMarch: 59°F / 35°FApril: 69°F / 42°FMay: 75°F / 51°FJune: 80°F / 59°FJuly: 83°F / 63°FAugust: 82°F / 62°FSeptember: 78°F / 56°FOctober: 68°F / 44°FNovember: 58°F / 34°FDecember: 50°F / 29°F July 83° / 63°January 47° / 27° Averages at Gatlinburg entrance, 1,454 ft Full weather guide Rocky Mountain January: 37°F / 16°FFebruary: 38°F / 16°FMarch: 45°F / 21°FApril: 52°F / 26°FMay: 61°F / 35°FJune: 74°F / 43°FJuly: 80°F / 48°FAugust: 78°F / 46°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 57°F / 30°FNovember: 44°F / 24°FDecember: 36°F / 16°F July 80° / 48°January 37° / 16° Averages at Estes Park, 7,812 ft Full weather guide Acadia January: 32°F / 15°FFebruary: 35°F / 18°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 35°FMay: 64°F / 45°FJune: 74°F / 54°FJuly: 79°F / 60°FAugust: 78°F / 60°FSeptember: 71°F / 53°FOctober: 58°F / 43°FNovember: 48°F / 33°FDecember: 38°F / 22°F July 79° / 60°January 32° / 15° Averages at Acadia park headquarters, 470 ft Full weather guide Glacier January: 30°F / 19°FFebruary: 34°F / 19°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 31°FMay: 64°F / 39°FJune: 70°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 50°FAugust: 79°F / 48°FSeptember: 68°F / 41°FOctober: 52°F / 33°FNovember: 37°F / 26°FDecember: 29°F / 20°F July 80° / 50°January 30° / 19° Averages at West Glacier, 3,148 ft Full weather guide Grand Teton January: 24°F / 2°FFebruary: 28°F / 7°FMarch: 38°F / 15°FApril: 47°F / 24°FMay: 60°F / 32°FJune: 69°F / 37°FJuly: 79°F / 43°FAugust: 78°F / 40°FSeptember: 68°F / 35°FOctober: 53°F / 25°FNovember: 36°F / 15°FDecember: 25°F / 3°F July 79° / 43°January 24° / 2° Averages at Moose, 6,466 ft Full weather guide Arches January: 42°F / 22°FFebruary: 50°F / 29°FMarch: 62°F / 37°FApril: 70°F / 44°FMay: 80°F / 53°FJune: 92°F / 63°FJuly: 99°F / 70°FAugust: 96°F / 68°FSeptember: 87°F / 58°FOctober: 72°F / 44°FNovember: 56°F / 33°FDecember: 42°F / 24°F July 99° / 70°January 42° / 22° Averages at the Arches Visitor Center, 4,093 ft Full weather guide Bryce Canyon January: 37°F / 17°FFebruary: 39°F / 18°FMarch: 46°F / 23°FApril: 54°F / 29°FMay: 63°F / 37°FJune: 75°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 52°FAugust: 78°F / 50°FSeptember: 70°F / 42°FOctober: 58°F / 32°FNovember: 46°F / 23°FDecember: 37°F / 17°F July 80° / 52°January 37° / 17° Averages at park headquarters, 7,890 ft Full weather guide Canyonlands January: 37°F / 22°FFebruary: 43°F / 27°FMarch: 54°F / 35°FApril: 62°F / 40°FMay: 72°F / 50°FJune: 85°F / 62°FJuly: 91°F / 68°FAugust: 88°F / 66°FSeptember: 79°F / 57°FOctober: 65°F / 44°FNovember: 49°F / 33°FDecember: 37°F / 23°F July 91° / 68°January 37° / 22° Averages at Island in the Sky, 5,871 ft Full weather guide Capitol Reef January: 41°F / 20°FFebruary: 47°F / 26°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 65°F / 39°FMay: 74°F / 48°FJune: 86°F / 58°FJuly: 91°F / 65°FAugust: 88°F / 63°FSeptember: 80°F / 55°FOctober: 66°F / 43°FNovember: 51°F / 30°FDecember: 40°F / 21°F July 91° / 65°January 41° / 20° Averages at the Capitol Reef Visitor Center, 5,500 ft Full weather guide Death Valley January: 67°F / 42°FFebruary: 74°F / 49°FMarch: 83°F / 57°FApril: 91°F / 65°FMay: 101°F / 75°FJune: 111°F / 84°FJuly: 117°F / 91°FAugust: 116°F / 89°FSeptember: 108°F / 79°FOctober: 93°F / 64°FNovember: 77°F / 50°FDecember: 66°F / 41°F July 117° / 91°January 67° / 42° Averages at Furnace Creek, -194 ft Full weather guide Everglades January: 78°F / 55°FFebruary: 81°F / 56°FMarch: 83°F / 58°FApril: 86°F / 62°FMay: 89°F / 67°FJune: 91°F / 72°FJuly: 92°F / 74°FAugust: 93°F / 74°FSeptember: 91°F / 74°FOctober: 88°F / 71°FNovember: 83°F / 64°FDecember: 80°F / 59°F July 92° / 74°January 78° / 55° Averages at Royal Palm, 6 ft Full weather guide Hawaiʻi Volcanoes January: 68°F / 49°FFebruary: 68°F / 49°FMarch: 68°F / 51°FApril: 68°F / 52°FMay: 70°F / 53°FJune: 71°F / 54°FJuly: 73°F / 56°FAugust: 74°F / 56°FSeptember: 73°F / 55°FOctober: 72°F / 55°FNovember: 70°F / 54°FDecember: 68°F / 52°F July 73° / 56°January 68° / 49° Averages at the Kīlauea summit, 3,971 ft Full weather guide Mount Rainier January: 34°F / 24°FFebruary: 34°F / 23°FMarch: 36°F / 24°FApril: 40°F / 26°FMay: 48°F / 33°FJune: 54°F / 37°FJuly: 62°F / 44°FAugust: 64°F / 45°FSeptember: 57°F / 41°FOctober: 46°F / 33°FNovember: 37°F / 26°FDecember: 33°F / 22°F July 62° / 44°January 34° / 24° Averages at Paradise, 5,427 ft Full weather guide Olympic January: 45°F / 36°FFebruary: 46°F / 37°FMarch: 49°F / 39°FApril: 54°F / 42°FMay: 60°F / 48°FJune: 63°F / 51°FJuly: 67°F / 54°FAugust: 67°F / 55°FSeptember: 64°F / 51°FOctober: 56°F / 45°FNovember: 49°F / 40°FDecember: 44°F / 37°F July 67° / 54°January 45° / 36° Averages at Port Angeles, 90 ft Full weather guide Sequoia January: 39°F / 17°FFebruary: 41°F / 18°FMarch: 45°F / 22°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 58°F / 33°FJune: 68°F / 40°FJuly: 76°F / 46°FAugust: 76°F / 44°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 59°F / 31°FNovember: 47°F / 23°FDecember: 37°F / 17°F July 76° / 46°January 39° / 17° Averages at Lodgepole, 6,735 ft Full weather guide

Compare national park weather by month

Sources