National Park Trekkers

Death Valley Weather: Forecast and Month-by-Month Averages

Live forecasts from the National Weather Service. Monthly averages are NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals. Check the NPS alerts page for road and trail closures.

Zabriskie Point at sunrise, Death Valley National Park
Zabriskie Point at sunrise.Photo: Richard Hedrick / Unsplash

In shortDeath Valley is very dry, with extreme summer heat, mild winters and less than 2 inches of rain a year in the valley. Elevations range from 282 ft below sea level at Badwater Basin to over 11,000 ft at Telescope Peak, and NPS says temperatures drop 3 to 5°F with every 1,000 ft gained. The table represents Furnace Creek, near the valley floor at 194 ft below sea level.

October at Furnace Creek (-194 ft): 93°F days, 64°F nights, 0.1 in of precipitation. Expect it about 20°F colder at Dantes View (5,475 ft).

Death Valley forecast by area

Weather changes a lot with elevation here, so check the forecast for where you are actually going. Each forecast covers the National Weather Service grid square around that spot.

Furnace Creek -190 ft

Matches the table. Extreme summer heat with very warm nights.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Furnace Creek.

Badwater Basin -282 ft

The lowest point in North America, usually as hot as or hotter than Furnace Creek. No shade.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Badwater Basin.

Dantes View 5,475 ft

About 5,600 ft higher than Furnace Creek, so often roughly 15-25°F cooler, and windy.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Dantes View.

Stovepipe Wells 5 ft

Near sea level on the valley floor; similar to Furnace Creek, with sand dunes nearby that heat up in summer.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Stovepipe Wells.

How elevation changes the weather in Death Valley

Estimated average high and low for each area in October, highest first. Air cools about 3.5°F for every 1,000 feet you climb, so the same day can feel like two different seasons. Change the month in the packing picks below to update these numbers.

  1. 5,475 ftDantes View73° / 44°
  2. 5 ftStovepipe Wells92° / 63°
  3. -190 ftFurnace Creek93° / 64°
  4. -282 ftBadwater Basin93° / 64°

Estimates based on the long-term average at Furnace Creek (-194 ft). Check the live forecast for each area above before you go.

Average weather in Death Valley by month

Monthly averages for DEATH VALLEY NP, CA (Furnace Creek) (-194 ft), NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals. About 2 inches of precipitation a year.
MonthAvg highAvg lowPrecipitation
January67°F42°F0.4 in
February74°F49°F0.5 in
March83°F57°F0.2 in
April91°F65°F0.1 in
May101°F75°F0.0 in
June111°F84°F0.1 in
July117°F91°F0.1 in
August116°F89°F0.1 in
September108°F79°F0.2 in
October93°F64°F0.1 in
November77°F50°F0.1 in
December66°F41°F0.3 in

These are long-term averages at one station. Higher areas of the park are colder, and any single year can be much warmer, colder, wetter or drier.

Death Valley weather month by month

Death Valley in January

67°F / 42°F. The coolest month, with highs in the upper 60s°F and lows in the low 40s°F. Nights only occasionally reach freezing on the valley floor; higher elevations are much colder.

Death Valley in February

74°F / 49°F. Pleasant highs in the mid-70s°F. Winter and spring are the most comfortable seasons in the valley.

Death Valley in March

83°F / 57°F. Warm days in the low 80s°F. Wind is common in spring, and dust storms can blow up suddenly with cold fronts.

Death Valley in April

91°F / 65°F. Highs in the low 90s°F. Spring winds continue; start hikes early as it warms.

Death Valley in May

101°F / 75°F. Average highs top 100°F. Heat becomes dangerous at low elevations; carry plenty of water.

Death Valley in June

111°F / 84°F. Highs around 111°F with lows in the 80s°F. NPS advises: do not hike at low elevations after 10 a.m.

Death Valley in July

117°F / 91°F. The hottest month, averaging about 117°F, with overnight lows near 91°F. NPS does not recommend hiking in the lower elevations in summer; stay on paved roads and near your car.

Death Valley in August

116°F / 89°F. Highs near 116°F. Occasional late-summer thunderstorms can cause flash floods and road closures.

Death Valley in September

108°F / 79°F. Still very hot, with highs around 108°F. Late-summer storms and flash floods remain possible.

Death Valley in October

93°F / 64°F. Cooling to the low 90s°F early and milder later in the month. Check NPS alerts, since some roads may still be closed from past flood damage.

Death Valley in November

77°F / 50°F. Comfortable highs in the upper 70s°F and lows near 50°F. A good month for hiking at low elevations.

Death Valley in December

66°F / 41°F. Mild days in the mid-60s°F and cool nights in the low 40s°F. Higher elevations are much colder.

Weather hazards to plan for

  • Extreme heat: summer highs average over 110°F at Furnace Creek; NPS says do not hike at low elevations after 10 a.m. in summer.
  • Flash floods in canyons and washes, especially from late-summer thunderstorms; do not hike in canyons during a storm or when rain is likely.
  • Flood-damaged and closed roads; check NPS alerts for current road status before driving.
  • Strong winds and sudden dust storms, especially in spring.
  • Vehicle breakdowns in summer heat; carry extra water, stay on paved roads, and stay with your car.

What to pack for Death Valley, based on the weather

Gear picked from Death Valley's average weather for the month you choose.

October: average high 93°F, low 64°F, 0.1 in of precipitation.

Sleeping bags rated 50°F and up

Nights average 64°F at Furnace Creek, and higher campgrounds run colder. A bag rated about 10°F below the low keeps you warm.

Shop at Coleman
Water jugs

Days average 93°F. Carry more water than you think you need and refill at camp.

Shop at ColemanSun hat on Amazon
Coolers

Keep food and drinks cold through hot afternoons.

Shop at Coleman
Shade shelters

Shade at camp or at a picnic stop makes midday heat bearable.

Shop at Coleman

Some links above are affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

Death Valley weather questions

What is the weather like in Death Valley in November?

November is mild at Furnace Creek, with average highs around 77°F and lows around 50°F. It is one of the most comfortable months for hiking at low elevations.

Does it snow in Death Valley?

Not on the valley floor; Furnace Creek's normals show no snow. Higher elevations are much colder, since temperatures drop 3 to 5°F with every 1,000 ft gained.

When is flash flood season in Death Valley?

Occasional thunderstorms, especially in late summer, can cause flash floods. Floods can close roads, so check NPS alerts before you go.

How hot does it get in Death Valley?

July averages about 117°F at Furnace Creek, with overnight lows near 91°F, and summer days often top 120°F. The hottest air temperature ever recorded there was 134°F on July 10, 1913.

What is the best month to visit Death Valley for weather?

November through March are the most comfortable, with highs in the mid-60s to low 80s°F at Furnace Creek. NPS describes winter and spring as very pleasant.

Death Valley National ParkFees, hours, maps, where to stay and a first-day plan.Open the Death Valley guide

Weather for other national parks

Yellowstone January: 31°F / 12°FFebruary: 34°F / 12°FMarch: 42°F / 19°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 60°F / 35°FJune: 70°F / 42°FJuly: 81°F / 48°FAugust: 80°F / 46°FSeptember: 69°F / 39°FOctober: 54°F / 29°FNovember: 39°F / 19°FDecember: 30°F / 12°F July 81° / 48°January 31° / 12° Averages at Mammoth Hot Springs, 6,195 ft Full weather guide Yosemite January: 48°F / 28°FFebruary: 51°F / 30°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 63°F / 38°FMay: 70°F / 44°FJune: 80°F / 51°FJuly: 89°F / 57°FAugust: 89°F / 57°FSeptember: 83°F / 51°FOctober: 71°F / 41°FNovember: 56°F / 32°FDecember: 46°F / 28°F July 89° / 57°January 48° / 28° Averages at Yosemite Valley, 4,018 ft Full weather guide Grand Canyon January: 44°F / 19°FFebruary: 46°F / 21°FMarch: 54°F / 25°FApril: 61°F / 29°FMay: 70°F / 36°FJune: 82°F / 43°FJuly: 85°F / 50°FAugust: 82°F / 50°FSeptember: 76°F / 44°FOctober: 65°F / 33°FNovember: 53°F / 25°FDecember: 43°F / 18°F July 85° / 50°January 44° / 19° Averages at South Rim, 6,785 ft Full weather guide Zion January: 54°F / 30°FFebruary: 58°F / 34°FMarch: 66°F / 39°FApril: 73°F / 44°FMay: 84°F / 52°FJune: 95°F / 62°FJuly: 100°F / 70°FAugust: 98°F / 69°FSeptember: 91°F / 61°FOctober: 78°F / 49°FNovember: 64°F / 37°FDecember: 52°F / 29°F July 100° / 70°January 54° / 30° Averages at Zion Canyon, 4,038 ft Full weather guide Great Smoky Mountains January: 47°F / 27°FFebruary: 51°F / 29°FMarch: 59°F / 35°FApril: 69°F / 42°FMay: 75°F / 51°FJune: 80°F / 59°FJuly: 83°F / 63°FAugust: 82°F / 62°FSeptember: 78°F / 56°FOctober: 68°F / 44°FNovember: 58°F / 34°FDecember: 50°F / 29°F July 83° / 63°January 47° / 27° Averages at Gatlinburg entrance, 1,454 ft Full weather guide Rocky Mountain January: 37°F / 16°FFebruary: 38°F / 16°FMarch: 45°F / 21°FApril: 52°F / 26°FMay: 61°F / 35°FJune: 74°F / 43°FJuly: 80°F / 48°FAugust: 78°F / 46°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 57°F / 30°FNovember: 44°F / 24°FDecember: 36°F / 16°F July 80° / 48°January 37° / 16° Averages at Estes Park, 7,812 ft Full weather guide Acadia January: 32°F / 15°FFebruary: 35°F / 18°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 35°FMay: 64°F / 45°FJune: 74°F / 54°FJuly: 79°F / 60°FAugust: 78°F / 60°FSeptember: 71°F / 53°FOctober: 58°F / 43°FNovember: 48°F / 33°FDecember: 38°F / 22°F July 79° / 60°January 32° / 15° Averages at Acadia park headquarters, 470 ft Full weather guide Glacier January: 30°F / 19°FFebruary: 34°F / 19°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 31°FMay: 64°F / 39°FJune: 70°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 50°FAugust: 79°F / 48°FSeptember: 68°F / 41°FOctober: 52°F / 33°FNovember: 37°F / 26°FDecember: 29°F / 20°F July 80° / 50°January 30° / 19° Averages at West Glacier, 3,148 ft Full weather guide Grand Teton January: 24°F / 2°FFebruary: 28°F / 7°FMarch: 38°F / 15°FApril: 47°F / 24°FMay: 60°F / 32°FJune: 69°F / 37°FJuly: 79°F / 43°FAugust: 78°F / 40°FSeptember: 68°F / 35°FOctober: 53°F / 25°FNovember: 36°F / 15°FDecember: 25°F / 3°F July 79° / 43°January 24° / 2° Averages at Moose, 6,466 ft Full weather guide Arches January: 42°F / 22°FFebruary: 50°F / 29°FMarch: 62°F / 37°FApril: 70°F / 44°FMay: 80°F / 53°FJune: 92°F / 63°FJuly: 99°F / 70°FAugust: 96°F / 68°FSeptember: 87°F / 58°FOctober: 72°F / 44°FNovember: 56°F / 33°FDecember: 42°F / 24°F July 99° / 70°January 42° / 22° Averages at the Arches Visitor Center, 4,093 ft Full weather guide Bryce Canyon January: 37°F / 17°FFebruary: 39°F / 18°FMarch: 46°F / 23°FApril: 54°F / 29°FMay: 63°F / 37°FJune: 75°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 52°FAugust: 78°F / 50°FSeptember: 70°F / 42°FOctober: 58°F / 32°FNovember: 46°F / 23°FDecember: 37°F / 17°F July 80° / 52°January 37° / 17° Averages at park headquarters, 7,890 ft Full weather guide Canyonlands January: 37°F / 22°FFebruary: 43°F / 27°FMarch: 54°F / 35°FApril: 62°F / 40°FMay: 72°F / 50°FJune: 85°F / 62°FJuly: 91°F / 68°FAugust: 88°F / 66°FSeptember: 79°F / 57°FOctober: 65°F / 44°FNovember: 49°F / 33°FDecember: 37°F / 23°F July 91° / 68°January 37° / 22° Averages at Island in the Sky, 5,871 ft Full weather guide Capitol Reef January: 41°F / 20°FFebruary: 47°F / 26°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 65°F / 39°FMay: 74°F / 48°FJune: 86°F / 58°FJuly: 91°F / 65°FAugust: 88°F / 63°FSeptember: 80°F / 55°FOctober: 66°F / 43°FNovember: 51°F / 30°FDecember: 40°F / 21°F July 91° / 65°January 41° / 20° Averages at the Capitol Reef Visitor Center, 5,500 ft Full weather guide Everglades January: 78°F / 55°FFebruary: 81°F / 56°FMarch: 83°F / 58°FApril: 86°F / 62°FMay: 89°F / 67°FJune: 91°F / 72°FJuly: 92°F / 74°FAugust: 93°F / 74°FSeptember: 91°F / 74°FOctober: 88°F / 71°FNovember: 83°F / 64°FDecember: 80°F / 59°F July 92° / 74°January 78° / 55° Averages at Royal Palm, 6 ft Full weather guide Hawaiʻi Volcanoes January: 68°F / 49°FFebruary: 68°F / 49°FMarch: 68°F / 51°FApril: 68°F / 52°FMay: 70°F / 53°FJune: 71°F / 54°FJuly: 73°F / 56°FAugust: 74°F / 56°FSeptember: 73°F / 55°FOctober: 72°F / 55°FNovember: 70°F / 54°FDecember: 68°F / 52°F July 73° / 56°January 68° / 49° Averages at the Kīlauea summit, 3,971 ft Full weather guide Joshua Tree January: 60°F / 38°FFebruary: 63°F / 39°FMarch: 70°F / 42°FApril: 77°F / 47°FMay: 86°F / 54°FJune: 95°F / 61°FJuly: 102°F / 70°FAugust: 100°F / 70°FSeptember: 93°F / 64°FOctober: 82°F / 52°FNovember: 69°F / 43°FDecember: 60°F / 36°F July 102° / 70°January 60° / 38° Averages at the town of Joshua Tree, 2,563 ft Full weather guide Mount Rainier January: 34°F / 24°FFebruary: 34°F / 23°FMarch: 36°F / 24°FApril: 40°F / 26°FMay: 48°F / 33°FJune: 54°F / 37°FJuly: 62°F / 44°FAugust: 64°F / 45°FSeptember: 57°F / 41°FOctober: 46°F / 33°FNovember: 37°F / 26°FDecember: 33°F / 22°F July 62° / 44°January 34° / 24° Averages at Paradise, 5,427 ft Full weather guide Olympic January: 45°F / 36°FFebruary: 46°F / 37°FMarch: 49°F / 39°FApril: 54°F / 42°FMay: 60°F / 48°FJune: 63°F / 51°FJuly: 67°F / 54°FAugust: 67°F / 55°FSeptember: 64°F / 51°FOctober: 56°F / 45°FNovember: 49°F / 40°FDecember: 44°F / 37°F July 67° / 54°January 45° / 36° Averages at Port Angeles, 90 ft Full weather guide Sequoia January: 39°F / 17°FFebruary: 41°F / 18°FMarch: 45°F / 22°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 58°F / 33°FJune: 68°F / 40°FJuly: 76°F / 46°FAugust: 76°F / 44°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 59°F / 31°FNovember: 47°F / 23°FDecember: 37°F / 17°F July 76° / 46°January 39° / 17° Averages at Lodgepole, 6,735 ft Full weather guide

Compare national park weather by month

Sources