National Park Trekkers

Mount Rainier Weather: Forecast and Month-by-Month Averages

Live forecasts from the National Weather Service. Monthly averages are NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals. Check the NPS alerts page for road and trail closures.

Trail toward Mount Rainier, Mount Rainier National Park
Trail toward Mount Rainier.Photo: Stephanie Bergeron / Unsplash

In shortMount Rainier is cool and wet, with deep winter snow and a short summer; July and August are usually the sunniest, driest months. Elevations run from under 2,000 ft in forested valleys such as Ohanapecosh to the 14,410 ft summit. The table represents Paradise at 5,400 ft, which averages about 637 inches of snow a year and once held the world record for measured snowfall in a single year (1,122 inches in 1971-72).

October at Paradise (5,427 ft): 46°F days, 33°F nights, 11.2 in of precipitation.

Mount Rainier forecast by area

Weather changes a lot with elevation here, so check the forecast for where you are actually going. Each forecast covers the National Weather Service grid square around that spot.

Paradise 5,400 ft

Matches the table: heavy snow most of the year; usually snow-free only from about mid-July through late September.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Paradise.

Longmire 2,762 ft

About 2,600 ft below Paradise; NPS averages run about 3°F warmer in January and about 10°F warmer in July. Open year-round and the winter gateway to Paradise.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Longmire.

Sunrise 6,400 ft

The highest point reachable by car; road usually open only from late June or early July to late September or early October.

The live 7-day forecast loads here. You can also open the National Weather Service forecast for Sunrise.

How elevation changes the weather in Mount Rainier

Estimated average high and low for each area in October, highest first. Air cools about 3.5°F for every 1,000 feet you climb, so the same day can feel like two different seasons. Change the month in the packing picks below to update these numbers.

  1. 6,400 ftSunrise43° / 30°
  2. 5,400 ftParadise46° / 33°
  3. 2,762 ftLongmire55° / 42°

Estimates based on the long-term average at Paradise (5,427 ft). Check the live forecast for each area above before you go.

Average weather in Mount Rainier by month

Monthly averages for RAINIER PARADISE RS, WA (5,427 ft), NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals. About 116 inches of precipitation a year.
MonthAvg highAvg lowPrecipitation
January34°F24°F17.2 in
February34°F23°F12.9 in
March36°F24°F13.2 in
April40°F26°F8.3 in
May48°F33°F5.1 in
June54°F37°F3.8 in
July62°F44°F1.4 in
August64°F45°F1.6 in
September57°F41°F4.4 in
October46°F33°F11.2 in
November37°F26°F18.2 in
December33°F22°F18.9 in

These are long-term averages at one station. Higher areas of the park are colder, and any single year can be much warmer, colder, wetter or drier.

Mount Rainier weather month by month

Mount Rainier in January

34°F / 24°F. Deep snow at Paradise, with highs around 34°F and about 17 inches of precipitation, mostly snow. Only the Nisqually Entrance road to Longmire and Paradise is open in winter, on a daily gate schedule, and chains are required.

Mount Rainier in February

34°F / 23°F. Highs around 34°F at Paradise and frequent storms. The Longmire-Paradise road can stay closed for avalanche danger or snow; check the park alerts each morning.

Mount Rainier in March

36°F / 24°F. Still full winter at Paradise, highs near 36°F. Snowshoeing and sledding conditions are usually good when the road is open.

Mount Rainier in April

40°F / 26°F. Snow remains deep at Paradise, with highs around 40°F. Chains are required until May 1, and most park roads besides Longmire-Paradise are still closed.

Mount Rainier in May

48°F / 33°F. Highs in the upper 40s°F at Paradise, but snow still covers the meadows. Most seasonal roads, including Sunrise Road, are still closed; chains are no longer required after May 1.

Mount Rainier in June

54°F / 37°F. Highs in the mid-50s°F at Paradise and less rain. Snow lingers on trails above about 5,000 ft; Sunrise Road usually opens in late June or early July.

Mount Rainier in July

62°F / 44°F. The driest month at Paradise, about 1.4 inches, with highs around 62°F. Trails start to melt out by mid-July and wildflowers begin to bloom.

Mount Rainier in August

64°F / 45°F. The warmest month, highs around 64°F at Paradise. Meadows are often at their best in early August; parking fills early on sunny days.

Mount Rainier in September

57°F / 41°F. Highs around 57°F at Paradise and rain returning later in the month. Paradise is usually snow-free until about late September; wildfire smoke and closures are possible in dry years.

Mount Rainier in October

46°F / 33°F. Precipitation jumps to about 11 inches at Paradise and snow usually returns in late October. Sunrise, Stevens Canyon, and the passes typically close for the season from mid-October to early November.

Mount Rainier in November

37°F / 26°F. One of the wettest months, about 18 inches at Paradise, with highs around 37°F. Tire chains are required from November 1, and the Longmire-Paradise road may close overnight or during storms.

Mount Rainier in December

33°F / 22°F. The wettest and coldest month at Paradise, about 19 inches of precipitation and highs around 33°F. Winter access is only via the Nisqually Entrance, weather permitting.

Weather hazards to plan for

  • Heavy snow and avalanche danger; the Longmire-Paradise road can close or open late, and chains are required for all vehicles November 1 to May 1.
  • Whiteouts and sudden storms at Paradise and above, even in summer; carry extra layers, rain gear, and navigation.
  • Snow-covered trails into mid-July above about 5,000 ft, with slippery snowfields and hidden melt holes.
  • Cold, wet weather any time of year that can lead to hypothermia on longer hikes.
  • Late-summer wildfires and smoke that can close roads and trails; check NPS alerts before you go.

What to pack for Mount Rainier, based on the weather

Gear picked from Mount Rainier's average weather for the month you choose.

October: average high 46°F, low 33°F, 11.2 in of precipitation.

Sleeping bags rated 24°F and below

Nights average 33°F at Paradise, and higher campgrounds run colder. A bag rated about 10°F below the low keeps you warm.

Shop at Coleman
Tents with a full rainfly

October averages 11.2 inches of rain here. A full-coverage rainfly keeps you and your gear dry.

Shop at ColemanRain jacket on Amazon
Camp stoves

With nights near 33°F, hot meals and drinks make mornings much easier. Stoves are usually allowed even when campfires are banned.

Shop at Coleman
Lanterns

Long, cold evenings come early in October. A rechargeable lantern lights camp without a fire.

Shop at ColemanWarm jacket on AmazonBase layers on Amazon

Some links above are affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

Mount Rainier weather questions

What is the weather like at Mount Rainier in August?

August is the warmest month, with highs around 64°F and lows around 45°F at Paradise and only about 1.6 inches of precipitation. Rain and cool, cloudy days are still possible.

Does it snow at Mount Rainier?

Yes. Paradise averages about 637 inches of snow a year and set the world record for measured snowfall in a single year, 1,122 inches in 1971-72. Snow usually lingers above about 5,000 ft into mid-July.

When is the rainy season at Mount Rainier?

Fall through spring is wet, with roughly 11 to 19 inches of precipitation a month at Paradise from October through March. July and August are usually the driest months.

How cold does it get at night in summer?

At Paradise, July and August lows average about 44-45°F. Higher up and on clear nights it can be colder, so pack warm layers.

What is the best month to visit Mount Rainier for weather?

Late July through August is usually the driest and warmest, with most roads open and trails melting out. Wildflowers are often at their best by early August.

Mount Rainier National ParkFees, hours, maps, where to stay and a first-day plan.Open the Mount Rainier guide

Weather for other national parks

Yellowstone January: 31°F / 12°FFebruary: 34°F / 12°FMarch: 42°F / 19°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 60°F / 35°FJune: 70°F / 42°FJuly: 81°F / 48°FAugust: 80°F / 46°FSeptember: 69°F / 39°FOctober: 54°F / 29°FNovember: 39°F / 19°FDecember: 30°F / 12°F July 81° / 48°January 31° / 12° Averages at Mammoth Hot Springs, 6,195 ft Full weather guide Yosemite January: 48°F / 28°FFebruary: 51°F / 30°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 63°F / 38°FMay: 70°F / 44°FJune: 80°F / 51°FJuly: 89°F / 57°FAugust: 89°F / 57°FSeptember: 83°F / 51°FOctober: 71°F / 41°FNovember: 56°F / 32°FDecember: 46°F / 28°F July 89° / 57°January 48° / 28° Averages at Yosemite Valley, 4,018 ft Full weather guide Grand Canyon January: 44°F / 19°FFebruary: 46°F / 21°FMarch: 54°F / 25°FApril: 61°F / 29°FMay: 70°F / 36°FJune: 82°F / 43°FJuly: 85°F / 50°FAugust: 82°F / 50°FSeptember: 76°F / 44°FOctober: 65°F / 33°FNovember: 53°F / 25°FDecember: 43°F / 18°F July 85° / 50°January 44° / 19° Averages at South Rim, 6,785 ft Full weather guide Zion January: 54°F / 30°FFebruary: 58°F / 34°FMarch: 66°F / 39°FApril: 73°F / 44°FMay: 84°F / 52°FJune: 95°F / 62°FJuly: 100°F / 70°FAugust: 98°F / 69°FSeptember: 91°F / 61°FOctober: 78°F / 49°FNovember: 64°F / 37°FDecember: 52°F / 29°F July 100° / 70°January 54° / 30° Averages at Zion Canyon, 4,038 ft Full weather guide Great Smoky Mountains January: 47°F / 27°FFebruary: 51°F / 29°FMarch: 59°F / 35°FApril: 69°F / 42°FMay: 75°F / 51°FJune: 80°F / 59°FJuly: 83°F / 63°FAugust: 82°F / 62°FSeptember: 78°F / 56°FOctober: 68°F / 44°FNovember: 58°F / 34°FDecember: 50°F / 29°F July 83° / 63°January 47° / 27° Averages at Gatlinburg entrance, 1,454 ft Full weather guide Rocky Mountain January: 37°F / 16°FFebruary: 38°F / 16°FMarch: 45°F / 21°FApril: 52°F / 26°FMay: 61°F / 35°FJune: 74°F / 43°FJuly: 80°F / 48°FAugust: 78°F / 46°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 57°F / 30°FNovember: 44°F / 24°FDecember: 36°F / 16°F July 80° / 48°January 37° / 16° Averages at Estes Park, 7,812 ft Full weather guide Acadia January: 32°F / 15°FFebruary: 35°F / 18°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 35°FMay: 64°F / 45°FJune: 74°F / 54°FJuly: 79°F / 60°FAugust: 78°F / 60°FSeptember: 71°F / 53°FOctober: 58°F / 43°FNovember: 48°F / 33°FDecember: 38°F / 22°F July 79° / 60°January 32° / 15° Averages at Acadia park headquarters, 470 ft Full weather guide Glacier January: 30°F / 19°FFebruary: 34°F / 19°FMarch: 42°F / 25°FApril: 53°F / 31°FMay: 64°F / 39°FJune: 70°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 50°FAugust: 79°F / 48°FSeptember: 68°F / 41°FOctober: 52°F / 33°FNovember: 37°F / 26°FDecember: 29°F / 20°F July 80° / 50°January 30° / 19° Averages at West Glacier, 3,148 ft Full weather guide Grand Teton January: 24°F / 2°FFebruary: 28°F / 7°FMarch: 38°F / 15°FApril: 47°F / 24°FMay: 60°F / 32°FJune: 69°F / 37°FJuly: 79°F / 43°FAugust: 78°F / 40°FSeptember: 68°F / 35°FOctober: 53°F / 25°FNovember: 36°F / 15°FDecember: 25°F / 3°F July 79° / 43°January 24° / 2° Averages at Moose, 6,466 ft Full weather guide Arches January: 42°F / 22°FFebruary: 50°F / 29°FMarch: 62°F / 37°FApril: 70°F / 44°FMay: 80°F / 53°FJune: 92°F / 63°FJuly: 99°F / 70°FAugust: 96°F / 68°FSeptember: 87°F / 58°FOctober: 72°F / 44°FNovember: 56°F / 33°FDecember: 42°F / 24°F July 99° / 70°January 42° / 22° Averages at the Arches Visitor Center, 4,093 ft Full weather guide Bryce Canyon January: 37°F / 17°FFebruary: 39°F / 18°FMarch: 46°F / 23°FApril: 54°F / 29°FMay: 63°F / 37°FJune: 75°F / 45°FJuly: 80°F / 52°FAugust: 78°F / 50°FSeptember: 70°F / 42°FOctober: 58°F / 32°FNovember: 46°F / 23°FDecember: 37°F / 17°F July 80° / 52°January 37° / 17° Averages at park headquarters, 7,890 ft Full weather guide Canyonlands January: 37°F / 22°FFebruary: 43°F / 27°FMarch: 54°F / 35°FApril: 62°F / 40°FMay: 72°F / 50°FJune: 85°F / 62°FJuly: 91°F / 68°FAugust: 88°F / 66°FSeptember: 79°F / 57°FOctober: 65°F / 44°FNovember: 49°F / 33°FDecember: 37°F / 23°F July 91° / 68°January 37° / 22° Averages at Island in the Sky, 5,871 ft Full weather guide Capitol Reef January: 41°F / 20°FFebruary: 47°F / 26°FMarch: 57°F / 34°FApril: 65°F / 39°FMay: 74°F / 48°FJune: 86°F / 58°FJuly: 91°F / 65°FAugust: 88°F / 63°FSeptember: 80°F / 55°FOctober: 66°F / 43°FNovember: 51°F / 30°FDecember: 40°F / 21°F July 91° / 65°January 41° / 20° Averages at the Capitol Reef Visitor Center, 5,500 ft Full weather guide Death Valley January: 67°F / 42°FFebruary: 74°F / 49°FMarch: 83°F / 57°FApril: 91°F / 65°FMay: 101°F / 75°FJune: 111°F / 84°FJuly: 117°F / 91°FAugust: 116°F / 89°FSeptember: 108°F / 79°FOctober: 93°F / 64°FNovember: 77°F / 50°FDecember: 66°F / 41°F July 117° / 91°January 67° / 42° Averages at Furnace Creek, -194 ft Full weather guide Everglades January: 78°F / 55°FFebruary: 81°F / 56°FMarch: 83°F / 58°FApril: 86°F / 62°FMay: 89°F / 67°FJune: 91°F / 72°FJuly: 92°F / 74°FAugust: 93°F / 74°FSeptember: 91°F / 74°FOctober: 88°F / 71°FNovember: 83°F / 64°FDecember: 80°F / 59°F July 92° / 74°January 78° / 55° Averages at Royal Palm, 6 ft Full weather guide Hawaiʻi Volcanoes January: 68°F / 49°FFebruary: 68°F / 49°FMarch: 68°F / 51°FApril: 68°F / 52°FMay: 70°F / 53°FJune: 71°F / 54°FJuly: 73°F / 56°FAugust: 74°F / 56°FSeptember: 73°F / 55°FOctober: 72°F / 55°FNovember: 70°F / 54°FDecember: 68°F / 52°F July 73° / 56°January 68° / 49° Averages at the Kīlauea summit, 3,971 ft Full weather guide Joshua Tree January: 60°F / 38°FFebruary: 63°F / 39°FMarch: 70°F / 42°FApril: 77°F / 47°FMay: 86°F / 54°FJune: 95°F / 61°FJuly: 102°F / 70°FAugust: 100°F / 70°FSeptember: 93°F / 64°FOctober: 82°F / 52°FNovember: 69°F / 43°FDecember: 60°F / 36°F July 102° / 70°January 60° / 38° Averages at the town of Joshua Tree, 2,563 ft Full weather guide Olympic January: 45°F / 36°FFebruary: 46°F / 37°FMarch: 49°F / 39°FApril: 54°F / 42°FMay: 60°F / 48°FJune: 63°F / 51°FJuly: 67°F / 54°FAugust: 67°F / 55°FSeptember: 64°F / 51°FOctober: 56°F / 45°FNovember: 49°F / 40°FDecember: 44°F / 37°F July 67° / 54°January 45° / 36° Averages at Port Angeles, 90 ft Full weather guide Sequoia January: 39°F / 17°FFebruary: 41°F / 18°FMarch: 45°F / 22°FApril: 50°F / 26°FMay: 58°F / 33°FJune: 68°F / 40°FJuly: 76°F / 46°FAugust: 76°F / 44°FSeptember: 70°F / 39°FOctober: 59°F / 31°FNovember: 47°F / 23°FDecember: 37°F / 17°F July 76° / 46°January 39° / 17° Averages at Lodgepole, 6,735 ft Full weather guide

Compare national park weather by month

Sources